skip navigation
Home 2017 NAFA Nationals NAFA/MMFL NQ Roster Submissions Umpire Info Contact NAFA Teams

16U NAFA 2017

16-Under NAFA Northern Nationals

16-Under NAFA Nationals 2017 Live Pools and Brackets

The official brackets are posted at the tournament site. These brackets are just for posting scores and might not exactly match what is at the tournament site.



Top Finishers- Gold Bracket

Place Team Name 
Champions MN Alliance
Runner-up Nebraska Elite
3rd Place Crush Tidal Wave, PH
4th Pace Faribault Fury

Top Finishers- Silver Bracket

Place Team Name 
Champions Crush Tidal Wave JM
Runner-up Johnson Creek Yellow Jackets
3rd Place SW WI Shock
4th Pace Silver Bullets Extreme

Tom Bye

Tournament Director

Phone: 651-270-0219

Pat Mahr

Lexington Site Coordinator

Phone: 651-357-2742


Order of Finish 16U Gold NAFA Nationals

Finish  Team Name  State Record
1 MN Alliance Minnesota 7-2
2 Nebraska Elite Nebraska 5-2
3 Crush Tidal Wave PH Illinois 3-2
4 Faribault Fury Minnesota 4-2
5 MN Moose Halvorson Minnesota 2-2
5 Bison Outlaws Illinois 4-2
7 New Berlin Magic Red Wisconsin 4-2
7 Crow River Revolution Minnesota 3-2
9 Kishwaukee Valley Storm PP Illinois 3-2
9 Twin Port Rampage Wisconsin 3-2
9 Shakopee Stealth Minnesota 3-2
9 MN ICE Minnesota 3-2
13 Arctic Blast Blue Minnesota 1-2
13 SPNAR Red Minnesota 1-2
13 MN Chaos Minnesota 1-2
13 Anoka Ramsey Minnesota 1-2
17 MN Moose Nelson Minnesota 1-2
17 Marengo Softball Illinois 1-2
17 MVSA Mustangs Minnesota 1-2
17 Arctic Blast Black Minnesota 1-2
17 MN Stars '00 Minnesota 1-2
17 Xtreme '01 Minnesota 1-2
17 Mississippi Valley Pride Wisconsin 0-2
17 MN Snocatz Pink Minnesota 0-2
25 McHenry Warriors Illinois 0-2
25 Thunderstix Illinois 0-2
25 MN Irish Black Minnesota 0-2
25 MN Irish 2001 Minnesota 0-2

Order of Finish 16U Silver NAFA Nationals

Finish  Team Name  State Record
1 Crush Tidal Wave MJ Illinois 7-2
2 Johnson Creek Yellow Jackets Wisconsin 4-2
3 SW WI Shock Wisconsin 5-2
4 Silver Bullets Extreme Minnesota 3-2
5 Sleepy Eye Minnesota 4-2
5 DGF Minnesota 4-2
7 Seymour Flames Wisconsin 3-2
7 Lake in the Hills JC Illinois 3-2
9 Kishwaukee Valley Storm JE Illinois 3-2
9 Illinois Gold Illinois 3-2
9 Cardinal Power White Minnesota 3-2
9 Rock River Stix KG Wisconsin 2-2
13 Austin Red Minnesota 2-2
13 Waite Park Blue Minnesota 2-2
13 MN Moose Nelsen Minnesota 1-2
13 Monticello Minnesota 1-2
17 Andover Huskies Minnesota 1-2
17 Fusion Heat South Dakota 1-2
17 Woodbury Royals Minnesota 1-2
17 Mankato Peppers Orange Minnesota 1-2
17 Sartell Swarm Minnesota 1-2
17 SD Flash South Dakota 0-2
17 Red River Thunder North Dakota 0-2
17 Fargo Moorehead Blaze Minnesota 0-2
25 East Peoria Express Illinois 0-2
25 Moorehead Crush North Dakota 0-2
25 Hopkins Royals Minnesota 0-2
25 West Fargo Fushion North Dakota 0-2

16-Under NAFA Northern Nationals- A Pools and Tournament Brackets


16-Under NAFA Northern Nationals- B Pools and Tournament Brackets


 NAFA 2017 Skills Competition Results

Home Run Derby:

1st- Kendra Leis- Mississippi Valley Pride

2nd- Jackie- Fushion Heat

3rd- Sadie H. - MVSA

Bunting:

1st- Mariah Wick- Mississippie Valley Pride

1st- Abigal H.- Thunderstix

2nd-  Bella C.- Woodbury

Team Throwing Relay:

1st- Megan B., Hannah G., Anna W., and Emily S.- Crush Tidal Waves- PH

2nd- Kalley P., Chloe S., Emily C., and Bailey L.-  SPNAR

3rd-  Hannah, Jenna, Grace and Joni - MVSA

Team Running Relay:


1st- Doni W., Jody H., Sara Z., and Kelsic K. – Sleepy Eye

2nd- Kennedy K., Brianna P., Genny T., and Tessa S.- Woodbury

3rd- Alyssa, Fallon, Cailie, and Mariah- Mississippi Valley Pride

 

Thank you to all the 2017 skills participants.  We had approximately 310 players participating in all 4 events.


Lexington Memorial, site of B Pools and Silver Brackets

Attention All 16-Under National bound athletes,  

In the past we have build a tradition on having one of you sing the National Anthem at the opening Ceremonies on Thursday night.  We can have one or multiple singers.  We have done both.  Please reach out to me if you are interested.  We will see you all next week.  Safe travels.

We have a volunteer.  Thank you Mississippi Valley Pride! 

Tom Bye:  tbye@USAsoftballmn.org



All NAFA 16U Teams,

On behalf of NAFA Nationals,  Pat and I would like to extend a warm welcome to all of you and to our host communities for a great week of fastpitch softball.  

We will again limit the field to 56 teams.  We will place 28 teams in the A pools and seed to the Gold bracket and 28 teams in the B pools and seed to the Silver bracket.

We are excited to see you all at the coaches meeting and check in on Wednesday night, July 26th at 7:00pm.  We will meet at Rice Creek Fields at the concession stand.

Please bring with you:
1. A signed roster (regardless if you mailed one in)
2. Gate fee of $200.00 made payable to MVSA.
3. Birth certificates or picture ID's (do not turn in though)


We want to send your family to Universal Orlando Resort™. Get out and Play!ENTER NOW